Highlights from the 2023 Season
The Women’s 1 and 2V boats competed at the SRAA Championships Regatta. Both boats advanced to semi-finals, and the 2V boat made it to finals, earning 5th place overall.
The Women’s 2V boat made Woodson history by making it to finals at the Stotesbury Cup Regatta and placing 4th overall.
The Women’s 3V and Novice 8 both finished in first place at the Virginia State Rowing Championships and the Women’s 2V finished in 2nd place, as did the Men’s 4V. The Women’s 1V earned 3rd place.
Highlights from 2022
The Men’s 3V and 4V both earned second place at the Virginia State Championships. The Women’s Freshman 8 won third place and went on to compete at the SRAA Nationals Regatta.
Highlights from 2021
The Women’s 1V and the Men’s 3 and 4V boats all finished in 2nd place at the Virginia State Rowing Championships. The men’s 2V won 3rd place.
Congratulations to the Men’s Junior 8 2019 Virginia Champions!
Congratulations to the Women’s Lightweight 8 2018 State Champions!
Hannah Fisher named to the US Rowing Scholastic Honor Roll!
PRINCETON, N.J. – Thirty-six student athletes earned spots on the 2016-17 USRowing Scholastic Honor Roll, and another 36 student athletes earned honorable mention honor roll recognition, the organization announced Tuesday. The USRowing Scholastic Honor Roll program has been in existence since 1992. This year, 120 nominations were received from athletes representing 64 clubs and school programs across the U.S. A particularly strong group of applicants with very high GPAs and test scores, their rowing accomplishments ranged from success at the 2016 Junior World Championships, USRowing Youth National Championships, USRowing Club National Championships and various regional league/district championships. Full Story
Thomas Holtslander named to the USRowing Scholastic Honor Roll!PRINCETON, N.J. – Fifty-six student athletes were placed on the 2013-14 USRowing Scholastic Honor Roll and another 72 student athletes earned honorable mention honor roll recognition, the association announced Thursday. The USRowing Scholastic Honor Roll recognizes high school seniors who have excelled in both academics and rowing. Applicants must be USRowing members, have rowed or coxed at least one year, and successfully competed at or above the league or regional level. Full story
Alumni Shannon Haines Named to CRCA All-Mid-Atlantic Region First Team!
PISCATAWAY, NY. (May 29, 2013)–Rutgers freshman Shannon Haines (Fairfax, VA) earned Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) All-Mid-Atlantic Region First Team honors, the organization anounced on Wednesday. Haines was also named to the All-BIG EAST Second Team after helping the Scarlet Knights take fourth at the BIG EAST Championship. Full Story
Championships and Awards2015-2016 Women’s Second Four are State Champions!A Woodson boat finished first at the Virginia Scholastic Rowing Championships on the Occoquan Saturday, May 14! Women’s Second-4 posted the fastest time in the storm-interrupted Varsity State Championship regatta: Kristen Wahlbeck, Rowan Sprouse, Rachel Hundley, Joelle Perry, and Carolyn Wong (coxswain). Click here for the full recap.
Woodson Men’s Junior 8+ National Champions!!
Coxswain Ian Bushy, Grayson Bishop, Bret Wagner, Andrew Greer, David Torgersen, Brandan Sagawinia, Lucas Battisti, Ryan Applin, Thomas Holtslander, and their coach Todd Jesdale won the National Championship beating Montclair, TC Williams, Holy Spirit, Gonzaga, and St. Joes Prep with a time of 4:30.3. This is the first SRAA Championship won since 2004 and first ever by an eight man shell.
Click here to see Fairfax City Patch Newspaper Article
Woodson’s Junior Boats are Champions!
Back to back finals saw back to back State Championships won by the Women’s Junior 8+ coached by Trevor Barry and Men’s Junior 8+ coached by Todd Jesdale! The Women’s Junior 8+ edged West Springfield out by 4.21 seconds taking home the NVRA Bowl, and the Men’s Junior 8+ beat TC Williams by 4.66 seconds winning the NVSRA Cup 21. This is the first time Woodson has claimed a Varsity State Championship since 2007, and the first time since 1999 two varsity crews took home championships in the same weekend!
2012 Woodson Freshman Women are State Champions!
Woodson Champions
SRAA National Champions
2013 – Men’s Junior Eight2004 – Women’s Junior Single1993 – Men’s Mid-weight Four
Stotesbury Cup Regatta Champions
1992 – Men’s Lightweight Four
VASRA Champions
2018 – Women’s Lightweight Eight2018 – Women’s Junior Eight2017 – Men’s Third Eight
2016 – Women’s Second Four
2014 – Women’s Junior Eight
2013 – Men’s Junior Eight
2013 – Women’s Junior Eight
2012 – Women’s Freshman Eight
2011 – Men’s Novice Four2009 – Women’s First Four
2009 – Women’s Second Four2008 – Men’s Freshman Eight
2007 – Men’s Second Four
2007 – Men’s Novice Eight2007 – Women’s Novice Eight
2006 – Men’s Second Four2006 – Men’s Freshman Eight
2005 – Women’s Lightweight Eight
2004 – Women’s Lightweight Four2001 – Men’s Lightweight Four
2000 – Women’s Junior Four1999 – Men’s Lightweight Four
1999 – Women’s Junior Four
1998 – Men’s Lightweight Eight1996 – Men’s Varsity Four
1996 – Women’s Junior Four
Woodson Washington Post All-Met Recognition
2017
Girl’s Honorable Mention – Hannah Fisher
Boy’s Honorable Mention – Joe Korn and Jack Ning
2015
Boy’s First Team – Ryan Applin
2014 Boy’s First Team – Grayson BishopBoy’s Team Honorable Mention – Brandon Sagawinia
2012 Girl’s First Team – Shannon Haines
2011 Girl’s First Team – Nikki NicelyBoy’s Honorable Mention – Timothy Kazimer
2010 Boy’s Honorable Mention – Tom HarrisonGirl’s Honorable Mention – Nikki Nicely
2007 Best Boats – Boy’s Lightweight Eight
2006 Best Boats – Boy’s First FourBoy’s Team Honorable Mention – Stephen KibbeGirl’s Team Honorable Mention – Emily Simmons (Coxswain)
2005 Girl’s First Team – Katie Kazimer
2004 Boy’s First Team – Jay RowanGirl’s First Team – Katie Kazimer
2003 Best Boats – Girl’s First FourGirl’s First Team – Jessica GuzikBoy’s Team Honorable Mention – Jay Rowan
2002 Girl’s First Team – Jessica GuzikBoy’s Team Honorable Mention – Mike FitzgeraldBoy’s Team Honorable Mention – Eugene Jerebitski
2001 Best Boats – Boy’s Lightweight FourBoy’s Team Honorable Mention – Eugene Jerebitski
2000 Girl’s Team Honorable Mention – Sarah Grossman
1999 Best Boats – Boy’s Lightweight FourGirl’s Team Honorable Mention – Jessica KwerelGirl’s Honorable Mention – Sarah Wilcox
1998 Best Boats – Boy’s Lightweight Eight
1996 Best Boats – Boy’s Senior FourBoy’s Team Honorable Mention – Duncan McLellanGirl’s Team Honorable Mention – Ellen Downes
1993 Best Boats – Girl’s Senior QuadBoy’s First Team – Mark AlexanderBoy’s Team Honorable Mention – Brad BlinnGirl’s Team Honorable Mention – Erica Brandling-BennettGirl’s Team Honorable Mention – Rebecca Johnson (Coxswain)
1992 Best Boats – Boy’s Lightweight Four
Woodson Awards
2018 SRAA National Championships Women’s Lightweight Eight – Finals / 4th overall
2018 VASRA Championships
Women’s Lightweight Eight – Gold Medal
Women’s Junior Eight – Gold Medal
2017 Stotesbury CupGirls First Eight – Semi-finals / 17th overall
2017 VASRA ChampionshipsMen’s First Eight – Bronze MedalWomen’s Lightweight Eight – Bronze MedalMen’s Third Eight – Gold MedalMen’s Novice Eight – Silver MedalWomen’s Novice Eight – Bronze Medal
2016 SRAA National ChampionshipsWomen’s Junior Eight – Semi-finals / 8th place overall
2016 Stotesbury CupWomen’s First Four – Semi-finals / 17th overallWomen’s Junior Eight – Semi-finals / 10th overallWomen’s Lightweight Eight – Semi-finals / 9th overall
2016 VASRA Championships
Women’s Junior Eight – Bronze Medal
Women’s Second Four – Gold Medal
2015 SRAA National Championships
Men’s First Eight – Semi-finals / 17th overall
2015 Stotesbury Cup
Men’s First Eight – Semi-finals / 16th overall
Women’s First Four – Semi-finals / 11th overall
Men’s Second Eight – Semi-finals / 8th overall
2015 VASRA Championships
Men’s First Eight – Bronze Medal
Men’s Second Eight – Bronze MedalWomen’s Lightweight Eight – Silver MedalMen’s Novice Four – Bronze Medal
2014 SRAA National Championships
Men’s First Eight – Petite Finals / 11th overall
2014 Stotesbury Cup
Men’s First Eight – Semi-finals / qualified 9th overall / cancelled for weatherWomen’s Junior Eight – Semi-finals / qualified 11th overall / cancelled for weather
2014 VASRA Championships
Men’s First Eight – Silver MedalWomen’s Junior Eight – Gold Medal
2014 Ted Phoenix Novice Championships
Men’s Third Eight – Bronze MedalWomen’s Novice Eight – Bronze Medal
2013 SRAA National Championships
Men’s Junior Eight – Gold Medal
2013 Stotesbury Cup
Men’s Junior Eight – 4th PlaceWomen’s Junior Eight – Semi-finals / 17th overall
2013 VASRA Championships
Men’s Junior Eight – Gold MedalWomen’s Junior Eight – Gold MedalMen’s Second Four – Bronze Medal
2013 Ted Phoenix Novice Championships
Men’s Freshman Eight – Bronze MedalWomen’s Novice Four – Silver MedalMen’s Novice Eight – Bronze Medal
2012 SRAA National Championships
Men’s Lightweight Eight – 10th PlaceWomen’s Freshman Eight – 10th Place
2012 Stotesbury Cup
Men’s Lightweight Eight – 4th PlaceWomen’s Freshman Eight – Semi-finals / 17th overall
2012 VASRA Championships
Men’s Lightweight Eight – Silver MedalWomen’s Lightweight Four – Silver MedalMen’s Junior Four – Silver MedalWomen’s Junior Four – Bronze Medal
2012 Ted Phoenix Novice Championships
Women’s Freshman Eight – Gold Medal Women’s Novice Four – Bronze Medal Men’s Novice Eight – Silver Medal
2011 Stotesbury Cup
Men’s Freshman Eight – Semi-finals / 17th overall
2011 VASRA Championships
Women’s Junior Four – Bronze Medal
2011 Ted Phoenix Novice Championships
Women’s Novice Eight – Silver MedalMen’s Novice Four – Gold Medal
2010 VASRA Championships
Women’s Junior Eight – Bronze Medal
2010 Ted Phoenix Novice Championships
No results available
2009 Stotesbury Cup
Women’s Senior Four – 6th Place
2009 VASRA Championships
Women’s First Four – Gold MedalWomen’s Second Four – Gold MedalMen’s Third Eight – Bronze Medal
2009 Ted Phoenix Novice Championships
No results available
2008 NCASRA Regional Championships
Men’s Lightweight Eight – Silver Medal
2008 Ted Phoenix Novice Championships
Men’s Freshman Eight – Gold Medal
2007 VASRA Championships
Men’s Second Four – Gold MedalMen’s Lightweight Eight – Silver MedalWomen’s Lightweight Eight – Bronze MedalWomen’s First Four – Silver MedalWomen’s Second Four – Silver MedalMen’s First Four – Bronze Medal
2007 Ted Phoenix Novice Championships
Men’s Novice Eight – Gold Medal Women’s Novice Eight – Gold Medal
2007 Scholastic Rowing Association National Championships
Men’s Lightweight Eight – Semi-FinalsWomen’s Lightweight Eight – Semi-FinalsMen’s Senior Four – Petite FinalsWomen’s Senior Four – Third Finals
2006 VASRA Championships
Men’s Second Four – Gold Medal Men’s Lightweight Eight – Silver MedalMen’s Lightweight Four – Silver MedalWomen’s Lightweight Eight – Silver MedalWomen’s First Four – Silver MedalMen’s Freshman Eight – Gold Medal
2006 Novice Regional Championships
Men’s Novice Eight – Silver MedalMen’s Freshman Eight – Bronze Medal
2005 VASRA Championships
Women’s Light-Weight Eight – Gold Medal Men’s Third Eight – Silver MedalMen’s Light Four – Silver MedalMen’s Freshmen Eight – Bronze Medal
2004 SRAA National Championships
Women’s Junior 1x – Katie Kazimer – Gold Medal
2004 VASRA Championships
Women’s Lightweight Four – Gold Medal Women’s Freshman Eight – Silver Medal
2004 NCASRA Regional Championships:
Women’s Lightweight Four – Silver Medal
2003 SRAA National Championships
Women’s Senior Four – Bronze Medal
2003 NCASRA Regional Championship
Women’s Senior Four – Silver Medal
2002 NCASRA Regional Championship
Men’s Lightweight Eight – Silver MedalWomen’s Lightweight Four – Bronze Medal
2001 VASRA Championships
Men’s Varsity Four – Bronze Medal Men’s Lightweight Four – Gold Medal
2001 NCASRA Regional Championships
Men’s Lightweight Four – Silver Medal
2000 The Stotesbury Cup
Men’s Junior Four – Bronze Medal
2000 NCASRA Regional Championships
Women’s Junior Four – Gold MedalMen’s Senior Four – Bronze Medal
1999 SRAA National Championships
Men’s Lightweight Four – Bronze Medal
1999 NCASRA Regional Championships
Men’s Lightweight Four – Gold MedalWomen’s Junior Four – Gold MedalMen’s Senior Four – Silver Medal
1998 SRAA National Championships
Men’s Lightweight Eight – Fifth PlaceWomen’s Senior Four – Sixth Place
1998 The Stotesbury Cup
Men’s Lightweight Eight – Bronze MedalMen’s Senior Four – Fourth PlaceWomen’s Senior Four – Fifth Place
1998 Northern Virginia Regionals
Men’s Lightweight Eight – Gold Medal
1997 The Stotesbury Cup
Women’s Junior Four – Fourth Place
1997 NCASRA Championships
Men’s Junior Four – Bronze Medal
1996 NCASRA Championships
Men’s Varsity Four – Gold MedalWomen’s Junior Four – Gold MedalFour-Oared Shells – Points Trophy